Home Draw Results News Gallery Rules & Timetable FAQ Contact Register for competition

Last 16 and Quarter Final Results 2016


Daily Mail
17 Oct 2016

Men

Last 16 - Oak Park (Crondall) (Ian Hawker & Ken Meister, combined handicap 22) bt Worsley (Mike Howell & Jonny May, 11) 3&2, Falkland (George Smith & David Sinclair, 22) lost to Prestbury (Matthew Sorrigan & Garry Titchen, 13) 2&1, Airdrie (Alastair Robertson & William Stevenson, 21) bt Ghyll (Sean & Craig Lemon, 11) 4&2, The Glamorganshire (Martin Price & Brian Rigby, 6) bt Caird Park (Martin & Callum Boag, 18) 7&5, Weymouth (Luke Bartlett & Andy Robson, 6) lost to Pyecombe (Matt Harper & Andy Barnes, 9) w/o, Castle Eden (Mark Pope & Michael Cook, 13) lost to Temple (Alex Whitaker & Michael Doherty,
10) 5&4, Market Drayton (Tim Dovey & Mark Reilly, 23) bt Warkworth (Melvyn Patterson & Gary Scott, 20) 3&2, Manor of Groves (Philip Fitch & Gary Chapman, 30) bt Rothley Park (Rob & Tom Morgan, 27) 2up.

Qtr-finals: Oak Park (Crondall) bt Prestbury 3&1, Airdrie lost to The Glamorganshire 6&4, Pyecombe bt Temple 3&1, Market Drayton lost to Manor of Groves 2&1.


Women

Last 16 - Ashby Decoy (Penny Cairns & Margaret Jacobs, combined handicap 35) lost to West Kilbride (Catherine Garrett & Helen Cattanach, 37) 3&2, Kendal (Sue Howell & Rosie Waller, 18) bt Walmer & Kingsdown (Linda McLoughlin & Denise Bayliss, 32) 2up, Thornhill (Rona Harkness & Rosemary Haddow, 46) lost to Grangemouth (Janice Bridgeman & Fiona Lawless, 27) 3&1, Milnathort (Fiona Smith & Jennifer Simpson,
41) lost to Ashburnham (Cath & Mari Jones, 30) 5&3, Walmersley (Susan Appleby & Alison Gedge, 39) lost to Wilton (Janet Payne & Pearl Crossen, 31) 5&4, Welwyn Garden City (Judith Moore & Carol Pomroy, 40) bt Tadmarton Heath (Mavis Pountney & Evelyn Henry-Pierre, 28) 3&2, Bromborough (Janet McGowan & Deirdre Watson, 39) bt Perranporth (Jan Sargeant & Nikki Hodge, 10) 2up, Cranleigh (Jenny Kerley & Sandy Porter, 34) lost to Crane Valley (Heather Burrage & Susan Anderton,
32) 2&1.

Qtr-finals: West Kilbride bt Kendal 6&5, Grangemouth bt Ashburnham 5&3, Wilton bt Welwyn Garden City 1up, Bromborough bt Crane Valley 1up.

Contact the Tournament Office at [email protected] or 020 7384 3757

© 2018 
Associated Newspapers Ltd
Privacy Policy

Home | Register for Competition | Draw | Round Results | News | Gallery | Rules and Timetable | FAQ | Contact