Home Draw Results News Gallery Rules & Timetable FAQ Contact Register for competition

Boyd hoping for a tee party.


Daily Mail
16 Oct 2012

SARAH-JANE BOYD was looking to celebrate her 21st birthday by crowning a stellar season with the Daily Mail Foursomes title at the Marriott Forest of Arden.
Sarah-Jane, the reigning Cornwall, South West England and British Open amateur champion, and Truro team-mate Nathalie John moved into the semi-finals with a 3&2 victory over Moira Wilson and Tara Lee Massey, from the Seacroft club in Skegness.
Sarah-Jane was not even born when Moira, 63, lifted the Daily Mail Foursomes trophy at Royal Porthcawl with Helen Dobson in 1989, when Helen also won the British amateur championship. Helen went on to play Curtis Cup in 1990 before turning professional and winning once on the LPGA tour.
Helen Hewlett, as she now is, is the current Lincolnshire champion, and Moira enlisted her expertise as a caddie at the Marriott Forest of Arden. But the Truro pairing, who have both represented Cornwall at either first or second-team level, still proved too strong for their Seacroft opponents in the quarter-finals.
Truro had pulled off an emphatic 6&4 victory over Burley’s Jane Harfield and Chrissie Roper in the morning last 16, after which Sarah-Jane said: ‘The season has got better and better for me. I won the county, then the South West and then the British. So it would be lovely to top it off with this.’
They were due to play the semi-final against Slinfold’s Karen Ashcroft and Cathy Downey, who missed out on a place in the final last year by one shot. The Sussex pairing showed their determination to expunge that setback by beating Bolton’s Tessa Booth and Diana Arkwright 7&5 in the morning’s last 16 before ending the hopes of Royal Tarlair’s Rae Topping and Priscilla Smart with a 4&3 success in the afternoon quarter-finals.
Martyn Walker staked his claim to the shot of quarter-finals day in the men’s event by chipping in from off the green at the signature par-three 18th to win the hole and seal a one-hole victory for himself and Paul Williams, of the Forest of Dean, over Hanging Heaton father and son Paul and Joe Ratcliffe.
The Ratcliffes had helped to end the local challenge at the Warwickshire course, a former home to the British Masters and English Open, in the last 16 by beating Moor Hall’s Craig Sheerin and Simon Cartter 4&3 while another Warwickshire pairing, Glyn Day and Dean Smith, from Atherstone, went out 2&1 to Kevin Henderson and Andrew Cunningham, from the Arcot Hall club in Northumberland.
But the day’s biggest casualty was Graham Bell, the five-time Angus county matchplay and strokeplay champion. Graham and Downfield partner Richard Scott, the reigning Scottish Doubles champions, went out on the 18th hole in the quarter-finals, beaten two up by Christchurch’s Christian Williams and Martyn Jones.
That completed a long day for the Dorset pairing, who had to go to the 20th hole to beat Halifax West End’s Roger Greenwood and John Healey in the morning last 16.
RESULTS
MEN - Last 16: Hanging Heaton (Paul and Joe Ratcliffe, combined handicap 20) bt Moor Hall (Simon Cartter, Craig Sheerin, 17) 4&3; Cambridge Meridian (Andrew Breacker, Harry Tteralli, 13) lost to Forest of Dean (Martyn Walker, Paul Williams, 5) 3&2; Arcot Hall (Kevin Henderson, Andrew Cunningham, 12) bt Atherstone (Glyn Day, Dean Smith, 16) 2&1; Padeswood & Buckley (Tim Roberts, Mike Pickford, 10) bt Silecroft (Peter Fry, Joel Barker, 27) 3&1; Christchurch (Christian Williams, Martyn Jones, 21) bt Halifax West End (John Healey, Roger Greenwood, 29) at 20th; Lamberhurst (Denis Cole, Peter Pike, 30) lost to Downfield (Graham Bell, Richard Scott, 6) 3&2; Treloy (Richard Hamilton, Neil Childs, 12) lost to Goodwood (Robin Smith, Christopher Dyson, 21) 1up; Stirling (Kenny Stewart, James Todd, 9) lost to Harefield Place (Andy Hills, Peter Smith, 12) 3&1.
Qtr-finals: Hanging Heaton lost to Forest of Dean 1up; Arcot Hall lost to Padeswood & Buckley 4&2; Christchurch bt Downfield 2up; Goodwood lost to Harefield Place 2&1.
WOMEN - Last 16: Bolton (Tessa Booth, Diana Arkwright, 31) lost to Slinfold (Karen Ashcroft, Cathy Downey, 25) 7&5; Royal Tarlair (Rae Topping, Priscilla Smart, 40) bt Tenby (Isabel Kent, Ruth Goldwait, 41) 2up; Sundridge Park (Janet Alldread, Liz Gray, 20) lost to Seacroft (Moira Wilson, Tara Massey, 38) 4&3; Truro (Nathalie John, Sarah-Jane Boyd, 7) bt Burley (Linda Harfield, Chrissie Roper, 35) 6&4; Caernafon (Luned Jones, Sandra Garnett, 30) bt Newton Stewart (Patricia Magill, Helena Fox, 22) 2up; Tytherington (Carole Ryder, Gill Singh, 20) bt Reading (Tracy Crew, Charlotte Keenan, 16) 2&1; Naunton Downs (Mandy Tye, Linda Godfrey, 36) bt Dunfermline (Sam Burton, Sarah Govan, 32) 5&4; Stocksbridge & District (Liana and Hilja O’Sullivan, 25) bt East Herts (Sally Pool, Gill Winter, 28) 3&1.
Qtr-finals: Slinfold bt Royal Tarlair 4&3; Seacroft lost to Truro 3&2; Caernarfon lost to Tytherington 1up; Naunton Downs lost to Stocksbridge & District 3&2.

Contact the Tournament Office at [email protected] or 020 7384 3757

© 2017
Associated Newspapers Ltd
Privacy Policy

Home | Register for Competition | Draw | Round Results | News | Gallery | Rules and Timetable | FAQ | Contact